[PDF] KELLY VANCE Attorney At Law - Free Download PDF (2024)
[…] Jefferson Plywood Co., 255 Or 603, 606, 469 P2d 783 (1970). 4

5

Perhaps a wise decision, as this avoids spending much more than that on attorneys litigating coverage. Oregon Mold Litigation

5

Fleming v. United Service Automobile Association, 329 Or. 449, 988 P2d 378 (2000) This case was, strictly speaking, not really a mold case, but it deserves mention here because of the way it impacted, or at least had a potential to impact, mold coverage cases in Oregon. It was a case seeking to apply a statutory remedy that the legislature created, ORS 742.246(2), which responded to a practice by insurers conducting business in Oregon, where they employed misleading policy lanuage. The statute provides: (2) Any provision restricting or abridging the rights of the insured under the policy must be preceded by a sufficiently explanatory title printed or written in type not smaller than eight-point capital letters. The case involved a pollution exclusion clause which appeared under a title--- "PERILS INSURED AGAINST." In this case, the policy contained a section under a bold heading entitled "PERILS INSURED AGAINST" which consisted of two statements that the policy insures against "risk of direct loss to